Panda Dan’s lifestyles and Tech love

Panda Dan’s Lifestyle and Tech Love blog! New Media, Marketing too…

The truth about food, Wiki’s new rival, free phone calls to the world! Facebook classifieds?

Another new week!

I am rather excited today due to the amount of cool articles I have come across…hopefully they have a positive impact on your day by enlightening or making you laugh.

Tech Love

Encyclopedia of Life aims to be an online reference source and database for every one of the 1.8 million species that are named and known on earth. It is said that wikipedia ‘sucks when it comes to science topics’…This is some exciting stuff! The clip in the link is awesome, in the way it presents the navigation and design of EOL.

Now when it comes to international calls it can snowball into an expensive affair…well with yak4ever.com all your dreams come true! Please consider…LOL

Facebook…the small but growing nemesis of Myspace is releasing a free classified ads service to their repertoire for their users. I think these guys are getting better all the time!

Lifestyle

This site by the BBC basically breaks down all the food/diet myths…let’s see if eating like an ape can save our lives~

The most essential career skill you need to succeed! Curious? Click to see if you got it or you don’t got it!

Today’s pics are…dedicated to the guys that helped explain why women stay single. LOL

tronwingman?

Advertisements

May 14, 2007 - Posted by | dating, diet, environment, facebook, life hacker, life lessons, lifestyle, micropersuasion, myspace, new media, online communities, social media, social networking, tron, web 2.0, yak4ever, youtube

3 Comments »

  1. tehehe…best pictures ever today…!lmao

    Love the life food guides..gonna take me a while to get through all those videos!(still amazes me how u find these really random stuff..even more amazed at the ppl who created them)

    ^^..been using FB for a while now…find it much easier to use than myspace..& its going to make your life easier now eh?!!!

    p.s. um…watched that ‘mooner’video 10 times..even zoomed in..HAHA..im guessin you are the one in the blue top/with hat & wearing red shoes?…hahaa but ..i am slightly blind..

    Comment by quissay | May 14, 2007 | Reply

  2. haha yeh i gotta check all the vids
    yeh yeh thats me on the left blue top, beanie n red kix!

    Comment by Dan | May 16, 2007 | Reply

  3. Hello All,

    I was reading around some of the posts here and I found interesting things that you guys talk about, I just made a blog about quitting smoking resources and ideas that you might want to check out.
    If someone is interested in this topic just go to; http://endthehabitnow.blogspot.com and let me know what you think.
    Thanks in advance.

    Comment by exsmoker | September 28, 2007 | Reply


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: