Panda Dan’s lifestyles and Tech love

Panda Dan’s Lifestyle and Tech Love blog! New Media, Marketing too…

A recommendation for the last 2 days of the Fringe festival or future Fringes

2 things will be talked about…

1. The Fringe and its recommendations

2. A Second Life headline to end it all off nicely

Last night due to the Fringe closing off and dying in our uber hyperactive city in 2 nights…I thought it would seem appropriate to go see some comedy.

While checking out Fringe tix in the alley, the girl working there gave us (me n Sammie) free tix to a stand up comedy by Dan Willis of the UK. I was over the moon so walked off to get to the Bull & Bear Pub , while others were to say the least, skeptical (LOL). We get there and there are only like 2 people there…not the best start to the night…but as time passed the room filled quite fast. So the Dan Willis gig started and to be totally honest I was literally blown away by how good it was!

So in homage to the great man’s show I post his Myspace page and hope you check him out before he leaves!! Hurry!

After the show, we heard Dan Willis and Akmal Saleh were doing a gig together at something called Hoodwinked…Thinking it would be awesome we proceeded to waste $20 in a show that was bollocks probably because the standup was so much better…so here’s another recommendation don’t check Hoodwinked at the Gardens…go check the stand up it’s better utilisation of your hard earned dosh!

So I saw a headline today that grabbed my attention, it was about Second Life the largely overhyped ball that it is sold a virtual sex business over eBay for $50,000 USD! Dammit! these people are nuts, PLUS it makes Second Life seem like the ultimate cool thing to do and that it makes sense to do it…

Ultimately if you’re not in the “adult entertainment” business on Second Life you must seriously consider whether it is worth your time…because at the moment in my eyes, the positives are not very apparent apart from an expensive PR stunt.

SO lets all learn 3 things…

1. GO check Dan Willis within 48 hours

2. Don’t go to Hoodwinked, its Bollocks

3. Think hard about Second Life before you run into it with all virtual guns blazing

Thanks for tuning in and here are the next 2 installments…i believe i am running out so if i do I will revert to something else….let me know with ideas via comments if you have special requests! (PLEASE!)computerwat the?

Technorati Tags: , , , , , , ,

Advertisements

March 29, 2007 Posted by | australia, Comedy, Humor, Humour, lifestyle, ROFL, Second Life, tech | Leave a comment

How to up your day with WordPress blog plugins!

First off

Here is the link for plugins http://www.staska.net/2007/03/27/top-30-wordpress-plugins-in-blogosphere/

Having a bad day?

Want some more Happenis (LOL)?

Well here are some ways I make my day better let me know what you guys do

1. Eat chocolate or confectionary

2. Drink sugary drinks

3. Listen to music that makes me visualise ‘happy thoughts’ or for some people ‘revenge’ hhaha

4. Meet a close friend at a crib, cafe to chat/vent

5. Do what you like doing most! (for those with dirty minds…hold your horses)

For me its: Dancing, movies, friends, clips off the net, gaming, going out for a jog, random drives to places you’ve never been, searching random things on the net, reading manga, buying shoes, doing something nice for once etc.

6. Do a random cliche dance

Thriller is probably the best known but you can do saturday night fever, the dance by Ricky Gervais in the Office (vocals by you while performing dance)

7. Buy a cheap old school gaming console OR in other words nostalgic things!

Buy a NES with the original Mario brothers you’ll be happier for it

8. Go to the local park and chill on the swings

Always a good one, the thrills while you think

9. Buy a music player other than an iPod

DO it

10. These are getting stupid now

Yes so i’ll do my last and leave you with today’s 2 pictures hahaha

Go swim/spa/sauna whichever of the three and chill under water to think…it’s relaxing TRUST ME

so here are the promised pics

whygay

Have a good one and enjoy the rest of your day/evening

Peaz

D
Technorati Tags:

March 29, 2007 Posted by | Humor, Humour, lifestyle, ROFL, tech | Leave a comment

Vid clip of my Battle in Sydney and Graduation Day!!!

First of all this is our battle from Sydney last weekend…we got robbed…haha all good.

Just as long as long as everybody enjoys the clip  I’m happy.

We’re on the right…guess who I am and win……my LOVE!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t8-9QnpGa74

Today I had my graduation…

Was cool, dressed up did my hair all nice the whole 9…(I’m straight)  LOL

Was good to get 2 degrees because I did a double degree.

My evil plan was to say:

To other student: Did you get these?

B: yeh

Me: Oh u only got ONE!?

B: Yeh why?

Me: I got like two…

B: what the?

Me: You got pwned…NOOB

Evil but fun!

Here’s the 2 promised funny pics! Enjoy!

kid jewels

I just realised I haven’t talked about tech stuff…

so here we go…

Get a DS Lite!!!!

Don’t get Nintendogs u retards!

Buy Mario games

Waluigi loves Wario but it’s only a one way love…they’d be happy in San Francisco

Have a good day!

Peace

D

March 28, 2007 Posted by | australia, dance, hip hop, Humor, Humour, lifestyle, ROFL, tech | 5 Comments

How to make life more fun

 I’m doing my morning blog…

We just got a kitten (i’ll post a pic soon) no name as of yet, it’s a female and meanwhile I thinkin we were gonna get a male one had my heart set on Pancho…DAMN! SO i gotta think of a name before i get home…hehe lil bugger keeps biting my hand…

ANYWAY back to having more fun 3 ways:
1. Here’s an easy ass way

Say and do what you want…

The dilemmas and the disadvantages are apparent…u can get foot in the mouth scenarios…awkward moment…bad repercussions etc.

Example: Hey your outfit is so old it’s as if it was a dead relative’s LOL

umm….yeh my mum died and left me this…

AWKWARD SILENCE ……PLUS!!! NEVER COMPLETE FRIENDSHIP EVER AGAIN!!! hurray!

2. Find a Passion

We all have a passion…let’s exclude the opposite sex, careers, general BS please…its not fun and not interesting

So how about we all find something cool to do! Gaming (my other fave), dancing (my fave), movie buff, music junkie, food critic, animal tamer, scuba diver, film maker, artist, blogger etc!

come on going to the gym and drinking brewskis = no depth in a person…get a life u freakin wack krunts!

3. Space out!

Just space out…dream…close your eyes and see what you want to be…

I wanna dance, play games, hang with cool frenz (both sexes 🙂 ) work where i’m at and just be happy, keep my religion and just be happy… thats what i can think of for now

What u got?

Peaz

D

Heres 2 kikass pics more next blog !

Zeus! LOL

<script type=”text/javascript” src=”http://del.icio.us/feeds/js/networkbadge/nokbboysa84?name;icon”></script&gt;

March 27, 2007 Posted by | australia, dance, hip hop, Humor, Humour, lifestyle, ROFL | Leave a comment

Let’s be frank…Batman hearts Robin?

So I stumbled upon these pics during my early morning travels in cyperspace and thought HEY these are definitely blog material!

Now I DO enjoy comics and anime but i’m not an uber fanatic so if some facts are wrong please understand…

So here they are in all their sexual innuendoistic glory!

batman 1Batman 2

LOL LMAO ROFL!!!!!

Oh and I’m going to Sydney tomorrow morning at like 5am….big national dance comp over the weekend…

I’ll keep you posted on how it goes…

Peace

DanL

March 22, 2007 Posted by | Humor, Humour, ROFL | Leave a comment